The 70th Emmy’s Awards were hosted at the Microsoft Theatre, Los Angeles this Tuesday and let me tell you it was lit!

The red carpet at the Emmy’s 2018 set the fashion bar, not just high – very, very high. All the celebrities were dressed to the nines this evening, in haute couture by well-known designers. The TV’s top stars don’t shy away from the drama when it comes to dressing for the small screen’s biggest night, and they aren’t afraid of feathers, embroidery, and they aren’t afraid of bold colour.  here’s our pick for the best dressed:

  1. Penelope Cruz- dressed in a light grey and white magnificent Haute Couture dressed by Chanel Image result for penelope cruz emmy
  2.  Tacee Ellis Ross –  dressed in a fuchsia gown, all glammed up and beautiful. She was dressed by Velentino Haute Couture and Respossi. Image result for tracee ellis ross emmys
  3.  Rachel Brosnahan – dressed in an elegant scarlet red gown. She looked fierce and beautiful at the same time. She was dressed by Oscar de la Renta from his spring collection 2019 and Tiffany & Co. Image result for rachel brosnahan emmys
  4. Emelia Clark-  The mother of dragons was dressed in a black sheer gown combined with beautiful embroidery. She was dressed by Dior and jwellery from Fernando Jorge Image result for emilia clarke emmy 2018
  5. Millie Bobby Brown: The Stranger things star looked beautiful in an off-shoulder balloon dress in pink decorated with beautiful roses. She was dressed in Calvin Klein by Appointment. Image result for millie bobby brown emmy 2018

Right from most celebrities dressed in haute couture and famed designers to Alec Baldwin confirming that Justin Beiber and Hailey Baldwin are officially married, to an epic onstage proposal by Glen Weiss to his girlfriend Jan Svendesen the Emmy’s was no less than a blockbuster film. Here are the winners of the night along with their respective nominees:

Image result for proposal at emmy 2018




 

The studded evening saw some seasoned winners along with many firsts as well. Here’s a look at this year’s winners:

Best Comedy: The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel – Winner”Silicon Valley”
“GLOW”
“Curb Your Enthusiasm”
“Atlanta”
“Barry”
“Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt”
“Balck-ish”

Outstanding drama series: Game of Thrones – Winner

Image result for got at emmy 2018

“The Americans ”

“The Crown”

“The Handmaid’s Tale ”

“Stranger Things”

“This Is Us ”

“Westworld ”




Best limited series:  The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story – Winner

“The Alienist”

“Genius: Picasso”

“Godless”

“Patrick Melrose”

Outstanding variety talk series: Last Week Tonight With John Oliver – Winner

“The Daily Show With Trevor Noah”

“Full Frontal With Samantha Bee”

“Jimmy Kimmel Live”

“The Late Late Show With James Corden”

“The Late Show With Stephen Colbert ”

Best variety sketch series:  Saturday Night Live – Winner

“At Home With Amy Sedaris”

“Drunk History ”

“I Love You, America With Sarah Silverman”

“Portlandia ”

“Tracey Ullman’s Show”

Outstanding reality competition program: RuPaul’s Drag Race – Winner

“The Amazing Race”

“American Ninja Warrior”

“Project Runway ”

“Top Chef ”

“The Voice ”

Best lead actress in a drama: Claire Foy, The Crown – Winner

“Tatiana Maslany”

“Elisabeth Moss”

“Sandra Oh”

“Keri Russell”

“Evan Rachel Wood”

Outstanding lead actor in a drama series: Matthew Rhys, The Americans

“Jason Bateman”

“Sterling K. Brown”

“Ed Harris”

“Milo Ventimiglia”

“Jeffrey Wright”

Best Directing for a drama series: The Crown, Paterfamilias by Stephen Daldry-Winner

“Jason Bateman (Ozark) “

“The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things)”

“Jeremy Podeswa (Game of Thrones)”

“Daniel Sackheim (Ozark)”

“Kari Skogland (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

“Alan Taylor (Game of Thrones)”

Outstanding writing for a drama series: The Americans, Start by Joe Fields and Joe Weisberg – Winner

“David Benioff and D.B. Weiss (Game of Thrones)”

“The Duffer Brothers (Stranger Things)”

“Bruce Miller (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

“Peter Morgan (The Crown)”

“Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Killing Eve)”

Best supporting actress in a drama series: Thandie Newton, Westworld – Winner

“Alexis Bledel (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

“Millie Bobby Brown (Stranger Things)”

“Ann Dowd (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

“Lena Headey (Game of Thrones)”

“Vanessa Kirby (The Crown)”

“Yvonne Strahovski (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

Outstanding supporting actor in a drama series: Peter Dinklage, Game of Thrones – Winner

“Nikolaj Coster-Waldau (Game of Thrones)”

“Joseph Fiennes (The Handmaid’s Tale)”

“David Harbour (Stranger Things)”

“Mandy Patinkin (Homeland)”

“Matt Smith (The Crown)”

Best Directing for a variety special: The Oscars by Glenn Weiss – Winner

“Stan Lathan (Dave Chapelle: Equanimity)”

“Michael Bonfiglio (Jerry Seinfeld: Jerry Before Seinfeld)”

“Marcus Raboy (Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of “Your Life)”

“Hamish Hamilton (Super Bowl LII Halftime Show Starring Justin Timberlake)”

Outstanding writing for a variety special: John Mulaney: Kid Gorgeous At Radio City – Winner

“Full Frontal with Samantha Bee Presents: The Great American* Puerto Rico (*It’s Complicated)”

“Michelle Wolf: Nice Lady”

“Patton Oswalt: Annihilation”

“Steve Martin & Martin Short: An Evening You Will Forget for the Rest of Your Life”

Best lead actor in a limited series or TV movie: Darren Criss, The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story -Winner

Image result for darren criss at emmy 2018

“Antonio Banderas (Genius: Picasso)”

“Benedict Cumberbatch (Patrick Melrose)”

“Jeff Daniels (The Looming Tower)”

“John Legend (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)”

“Jesse Plemons (Black Mirror: USS Callister)”

Outstanding lead actress in a limited series or TV movie: Regina King, Seven Seconds – Winner

“Jessica Biel (The Sinner)”

“Laura Dern (The Tale)”

“Michelle Dockery (Godless)”

“Edie Falco (Law & Order True Crime: The Menendez Murders)”

“Sarah Paulson (American Horror Story: Cult)”

Best Directing for a limited series or movie: The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story, The Man Who Would Be Vogue by Ryan Murphy – Winner

“Scott Frank (Godless)”

“David Leveaux and Alex Rudzinski (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)”

“Barry Levinson (Paterno)”

“Edward Berger (Patrick Melrose)”

“Craig Zisk (The Looming Tower)”

“David Lynch (Twin Peaks)”

Outstanding writing for a limited series or movie: Black Mirror, USS Callister – Winner

“Kevin McManus and Matthew McManus (American Vandal)”

“Scott Frank (Godless)”

“David Nicholls (Patrick Melrose)”

“Tom Rob Smith (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“David Lynch and Mark Frost (Twin Peaks)”

Best supporting actor in a limited series or movie: Jeff Daniels, Godless – Winner

“Brandon Victor Dixon (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)”

“John Leguizamo (Waco)”

“Finn Wittrock (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“Ricky Martin (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“Edgar Ramirez (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“Michael Stuhlbarg (The Looming Tower)”

Outstanding supporting actress in a limited series or movie: Merritt Wever, Godless – Winner

“Sara Bareilles (Jesus Christ Superstar Live in Concert)”

“Penélope Cruz (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“Judith Light (The Assassination of Gianni Versace: American Crime Story)”

“Adina Porter (American Horror Story: Cult)”

“Letitia Wright (Black Mirror: Black Museum)”

Best lead actor in a comedy: Bill Hader, Barry – Winner

“Louie Anderson (Baskets)”

“Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)”

“Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)”

“Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)”

“Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)”

“Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)”

Outstanding lead actress in a comedy: Rachel Brosnahan, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Winner

“Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)”




“Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)”

“Betty Gilpin (GLOW)”

“Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)”

“Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)”

“Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)”

“Megan Mullally (Will And Grace)”

Best Directing for a comedy series: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Pilot by Amy Sherman-Palladino

“Donald Glover (Atlanta)”

“Bill Hader (Barry)”

“Mike Judge (Silicon Valley)”

“Hiro Murai (Atlanta)”

“Jesse Peretz (GLOW)”

Outstanding writing for a comedy series: The Marvelous Mrs Maisel, Pilot by Amy Sherman-Palladino

“Alec Berg (Silicon Valley)”

“Alec Berg and Bill Hader (Barry)”

“Donald Glover (Atlanta)”

“Sefani Robinson (Atlanta)”

“Liz Sarnoff (Barry)”

Best supporting actress in a comedy series: Alex Borstein, The Marvelous Mrs Maisel – Winner

“Zazie Beetz (Atlanta)”

“Aidy Bryant (Saturday Night Live)”

“Betty Gilpin (GLOW)”

“Leslie Jones (Saturday Night Live)”

“Kate McKinnon (Saturday Night Live)”

“Laurie Metcalf (Roseanne)”

“Megan Mullally (Will And Grace)”

Outstanding supporting actor in a comedy series: Henry Winkler – Winner

“Louie Anderson (Baskets)”

“Alec Baldwin (Saturday Night Live)”

“Tituss Burgess (Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt)”

“Brian Tyree Henry (Atlanta)”

“Tony Shalhoub (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)”

“Kenan Thompson (Saturday Night Live)”

Best guest actor in a comedy series: Katt Williams, Atlanta – Winner

Outstanding guest actor in a drama series: Ron Cephas Jones, This Is Us – Winner

Best guest actress in a comedy series: Tiffany Haddish, Saturday Night Live – Winner

Outstanding guest actress in a drama series: Samira Wiley, The Handmaid’s Tale – Winner

Best structured reality program: Queer Eye – Winner



LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here